Member Login

Username:
Password:
Remember Me
Sign up Now!

Alyson Hannigan

Wallpaper Rating:
Rate this Wallpaper:
 

Date of Birth:March 24, 1974

Birthname:Alyson Lee Hannigan

Nickname: Allycat

Hometown:Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Nationality:American

Astral sign: Aries

Height:1.68 m

Profession: Actress, model

Biography

Alyson Lee Hannigan (born March 24, 1974) is an American actress. She is best known for her roles as Willow Rosenberg on the cult classic television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Michelle Flaherty in three American Pie films and Lily Aldrin on the CBS sitcom How I Met Your Mother.

Hannigan was born in Washington, D.C., the daughter of Emilie Posner, a real estate agent, and Al Hannigan, a truck driver. Hannigan is of Irish descent on her father's side and Jewish on her mother's. Her parents divorced when she was two and she was raised mostly by her mother in Atlanta.

Although Hannigan had appeared in an industrial film for "Active Parenting" as a baby, as well as having starred in a commercial for the Duncan Hines cookie mix in 1978, it was not until 1985, when she moved to Los Angeles, California, that she formally began her acting career. Living with her mother and attending North Hollywood High School, she successfully auditioned for agents while visiting her father in Santa Barbara. After attending North Hollywood High School, she attended California State University, Northridge.

Hannigan's first major film role was in My Stepmother Is an Alien, a science fiction comedy released in 1988; one of her co-stars in the film was actor Seth Green, who would later join her in the regular cast of Buffy as her on-screen boyfriend. Then in 1989, her first regular role on a TV series came when she was cast in the short-lived ABC sitcom Free Spirit.

In 1997, at 23 Hannigan was cast to play Willow Rosenberg, Buffy's best friend, on the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. The show became a success, and Hannigan gained recognition, subsequently appearing in several notable films aimed at teenage audiences, including American PieAmerican Pie 2Boys and Girls, and American Wedding. By the time Buffy had ended in 2003, Hannigan was earning a US0,000 salary for each episode. She also had a guest spot on the Buffy spin-off, Angel, reprising her role of Willow in a few episodes (including most notably "Orpheus", during the fourth season of Angel and the seventh season of Buffy), but none after Buffy finished production.

In early 2004, Hannigan made her West End debut, starring in a stage adaptation of When Harry Met Sally... at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, opposite Luke Perry.

In 2005, Hannigan returned to starring in a regular television series, appearing in the hit comedy, How I Met Your Mother, as Lily, and also playing a recurring guest role on Veronica Mars as Trina Echolls.

In February 2006, Hannigan starred as Julia Jones in Date Movie, a parody of romantic comedies. She was also a guest star on the ABC animated sitcom The Goode Family in 2009.

Hannigan joined forces with Emily Deschanel, Jaime King, Minka Kelly, and Katharine McPhee in a "video slumber party" featured on FunnyorDie.com to promote regular breast cancerscreenings for the organization Stand Up 2 Cancer.

Hannigan has dated Ginger Fish of Marilyn Manson. She married actor Alexis Denisof at Two Bunch Palms Resort in Desert Hot Springs, California on October 11, 2003. (Denisof played Wesley Wyndam-Pryce in the Buffy/Angel franchise and also appeared in How I Met Your Mother as Robin's co-anchor Sandy Rivers in the first and sixth season.) They bought a house together in Santa Monica, California. Their daughter, Satyana Marie Denisof, was born at home six years later on March 24, 2009, Hannigan's 35th birthday.

Stuff she is done

Impure Thoughts, My Stepmother Is an Alien, Switched at Birth, The Stranger Beside Me, A Case for Life, For My Daughter's Honor, Dead Man on Campus, Hayley Wagner, Star, American Pie, Boys and Girls, American Pie 2, Beyond the City Limits, American Wedding, Americana, In the Game, Date Movie

Free Spirit, Roseanne, Almost Home, Touched by an Angel, Picket Fences, Friends for Life, 100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd, The Wild Thornberrys, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel, That '70s Show, King of the Hill, Veronica Mars, The Goode Family, How I Met Your Mother, The Simpsons

Roles she played:

Patty Stubbs, Jessie Mills, Gina Twigg, Age 13–16, Dana, Iris, Kelly, Lucy, Jenna Jakes, Michelle Flaherty, Betty, Lexi, Andrea, Julia Jones

Jessie Harper, Jan, Samantha, Cassie Peters, Peggy Patterson, Emma Daniels, Gigi, Gerda, Willow Rosenberg, Suzy Simpson, Stacey Gibson, Trina Echolls, Michelle, Lily Aldrin, Melody

Alyson Hannigan on the Web

Comments

Random wallpapers of Alyson Hannigan

Browse by name

; ody>