Member Login

Username:
Password:
Remember Me
Sign up Now!

Alyson Michalka

Wallpaper Rating:
Rate this Wallpaper:
 

Date of Birth:March 25, 1989

Birthname:Alyson Renae Michalka

Nickname: Aly, Kookaburra, Slinky

Hometown:Torrance, California, USA

Nationality:American

Astral sign: Aries

Height:1.73 m

Profession: Actress, singer, dancer, model

Biography

Alyson Renae "Aly" Michalka (born March 25, 1989), often credited as Aly, is an American actress, singer-songwriter, and musician, presently starring as Marti Perkins in the CW television series Hellcats.

She was known for her roles as Keely Teslow in the Disney Channel original series Phil of the Future, Charlotte Barnes in the film Bandslam, Taylor Callum in the Disney Channel Original Movie Cow Belles, Rhiannon Abernathy in the Golden Globe-nominated teen film Easy A and as Tracy Morgan in the thriller , "The Roommate". She is also known as one-half of the musical duo 78violet (formerly Aly & AJ) with her sister Amanda Michalka.

She was born in Torrance, California and grew up in Seattle, Washington and Southern California, with her sister, Amanda Michalka. Her father, Mark, owns a contracting company, and her mother, Carrie, is a musician and performed with the Christian "JC Band".

Michalka's acting debut came when she was cast in the role of Keely Teslow on the Disney Channel Original Series, Phil of the Future. She has also starred in the Disney Channel Original Movies Now You See It..., in which she plays Allyson Miller, an ambitious television producer, and Cow Belles, in which she appears opposite her sister. She had a leading role in the Walden Media film Bandslam, about a group of misfits who form a rock band. She co-starred with Vanessa Hudgens and the movie was released in August 2009.

Michalka stars in the CW cheerleading drama series Hellcats, with Ashley Tisdale. The series premiered September 8, 2010.

Michalka and her sister comprise the musical duo 78violet, and released their first album, Into the Rush, on August 16, 2005. The next year, they brought out a holiday album in September, covering 9 tracks, along with two originals, titled Acoustic Hearts of Winter. In July 2007, their album, Insomniatic, hit stores, featuring the American top 20 hit single, "Potential Breakup Song". The two were to release a third album in early 2010, but it has been postponed after they left their label.

Michalka has been playing the piano since she was five and started playing the guitar at the age of thirteen. She started acting when she was five years old, mostly in church play productions. She was raised as a Christian and continues to practice the faith.

Stuff she is done

Now You See It..., Cow Belles, Super Sweet 16: The Movie, Bandslam, Easy A, The Roommate

Phil of the Future, Haversham Hall, Punk'd, Hellcats

Bandslam, Hellcats

Roles she played:

Allyson Miller, Taylor Callum, Taylor, Charlotte Barnes, Rhiannon Abernathy, Tracy Morgan

Keeley Teslow, Hope Mason, Marti Perkins

Alyson Michalka on the Web

Comments

Browse by name

; ody>